Prestige Professional Group

at Suite 110, 15 Tench street Kingston, Canberra, 2604 Australia

We provide consultancy in International educational standards in Australia & overseas.


Prestige Professional Group
Suite 110, 15 Tench street Kingston
Canberra , ACT 2604
Australia
Contact Phone
P: 02 6108 3614
Website
http://www.prestigeprofessionalgroup.info

Description

Prestige Professional Group (PPG International) was established in October 2015 with the aim to assist students from Asia and South East Asia countries. Students need honest advice and the people they can rely on. The founders of PPG in Canberra were able to identify the growing ambition of students who wanted to pursue their studies in a multicultural country like Australia and New Zealand. Apart from the growing needs, there was a lack of appropriate approach for students to select the right course in an appropriate college/institute. PPG identify their needs and have been dedicated to guide students on the right track to meet their requirements. PPG professional consulting services and strategic marketing policies has not only served its purpose to provide professional counselling and information to international students, but the educational institutions in Australia and New Zealand has also gained valuable insights within the international student market by understanding their requirements and thereby delivering the courses in appropriate way. PPG has been working closely with the educational institutions in Australia and New Zealand to provide the most efficient and effective solutions to International students with the aim to achieve students’ high standard of performance and satisfaction

Company Rating

1980 FB users likes Prestige Professional Group, set it to 7 position in Likes Rating for Canberra, Australian Capital Territory in Company category

Supporting Innovation through Visas _____________________________ The Australian Government announced the National Innovation and Science Agenda (NISA) on 7 December 2015. NISA includes a range of initiatives to drive prosperity in Australia through innovation and science. As part of NISA, we are establishing a new Entrepreneur visa for entrepreneurs with innovative ideas and financial backing from a third party. The new Entrepreneur visa will be introduced in November 2016 as part of our Business Innovation and Investment Programme.

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2016-03-05 18:30:07 GMT

SkillSelect Update January 2016 __________________________ The overall number of invitations has increased significantly in January, and this has significantly reduced waiting times for SkillSelect invitations, even for pro rata occupations such as accountants, ICT business analysts and software and applications programmers. This article seeks to analyse SkillSelect results for the 2015-16 planning year, and present them in a graphical format which explains the waiting time, points required and number of invitations issued by occupational group.

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2016-03-03 15:56:36 GMT

State Nomination Requirements 2016 ________________________________ Points: 5 points are available for the Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa and 10 points for the Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visa Occupations List: instead of the 190-occpuation Skilled Occupations List (SOL), any occupation on the 650-occupation Consolidates Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) can potentially be used for state nominated occupations SkillSelect Priority: as soon as the state nomination is completed, you would receive an invitation to apply for your visa via SkillSelect. No Occupational Ceilings: unlike the Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa, occupational ceilings do not apply to state nominated visas. This means that you may still be eligible for state nomination, even if the occupational ceiling for the Skilled Independent pathway has been filled. Two visa pathways are possible via state nomination: Skilled Nominated Subclass 190: a permanent visa which allows you to live anywhere in the state Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489: a 4-year temporary visa which requires you to live in a regional area for 2 years and work full time for 12 months to qualify for permanent residence

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2016-02-22 13:37:53 GMT

A new migration pathway for New Zealand Citizens has been announced, and is due to come into effect from 1 July 2017. ___________________________________________________ New Zealand citizens are currently able to remain indefinitely in Australia with full work rights on Special Category Subclass 444 visas. However, since 2001 they are not considered permanent residents and are not eligible for Australian citizenship. The new pathway makes it possible for NZ citizens who have lived in Australia for 5 years and who have been earning taxable income in Australia to qualify for permanent residence. Whilst this is great news for NZ citizens living in Australia, the implementation may adversely affect people applying for General Skilled Migration.

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2016-02-22 13:36:27 GMT

Offences Introduced for Charging Visa Applicants for Employer Sponsorship ___________________________________________________ The Migration Amendment (Charging for a Migration Outcome) Act 2015 has been passed and came into effect from 14 December 2015. This legislation makes it illegal for a benefit to be given by a visa applicant to another person in return for a "sponsorship-related event". Effectively, this means that if a visa applicant pays an employer to sponsor them, the following can result: Refusal of a visa application - applicants must now declare that they have not paid for sponsorship, and this could result in 4020 refusal and a 3 year ban. Cancellation of the visa applicant's visa - even if this did not require employer sponsorship Significant fines to the employer - up to $324,000 for a corporation Jail sentence of up to 2 years for the visa applicant, as well as a fine of up to $64,800 for individuals Fines for company officers and directors who allow payment for sponsorship to occur due to recklessness or negligence, or if they know about it

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2016-02-22 13:28:32 GMT

Top 5 Tips for International Students Applying for Skilled Migration in Australia. English English is a key factor in meeting the pass mark for skilled migration and is also required by some skills assessing authorities. Unless you are a passport holder from the UK, US, Canada, Ireland or NZ, you will need to do an English test. The IELTS, OET, Pearson, Cambridge Academic and TOEFL tests of English are all now accepted by Immigration, but not necessarily by all skills assessment authorities. English test results are valid for 3 years for migration purposes - we would recommend you start preparing early for your English test to avoid disappointment and stress! University Documents You don't need to wait for your graduation to apply for skilled migration. You can apply as soon as you have your final results - this is referred to as your "completion date". You should obtain a letter of completion from your college or university. You will also need your final transcript or statement of marks. If you have received exemptions in the completion of your course, you should also obtain an exemption letter explaining which subjects you received exemptions for and whether these were as a result of Australia or overseas study. Skills assessment To apply for general skilled migration, you will need a positive skills assessment before you apply. Requirements for each occupation are different, so you should make sure you understand the requirements well ahead of time. It's also possible you could consider skills assessment in a number of different occupations, and it is possible to use overseas qualifications for skills assessment. It is good to get some advice on the best pathway to use. Skills assessment can take 3 months or more, so it is a good idea to start your skills assessment as soon as you can. The 485 or Graduate Temporary visa does not require you to have a positive skills assessment at lodgement. By applying for a 485 visa, you will receive a bridging visa allowing you more time to complete the skills assessment process and any other requirements for the skilled application. 2 years of study in Australia You will need to meet the "Australian Study" requirement for the 485 visa, or to claim points for Australian study. This would require you to have completed a course, or courses, taking at least 2 academic years of study in Australia. You should check how long your course(s) are registered for on the CRICOS website - they must be registered for at least 92 weeks on CRICOS. If you have received academic exemptions for previous study, this will reduce the calculated amount of study. Sometimes it is possible to count previous study in Australia if it resulted in credits which enabled you to complete your main course. Unless you are applying for the Graduate Work stream of the 485 visa, you no longer need to show that your study is relevant to your nominated occupation. EOI Invitation through SkillSelect To apply for general skilled migration, you must first receive an invitation through SkillSelect. Depending on your occupation and points score, this can either be very fast or very slow. It's important that you get your strategy right from the start, otherwise, you may not receive an invitation at all! Most importantly, applying for an EOI does not give you a bridging visa - you will need to be invited and apply for your general skilled visa before you receive a bridging visa. Most students don't have enough time to complete this process prior to the expiry of their student visa and apply for a 485 visa to extend their stay in Australia. Conclusion To be successful in applying for Skilled Migration, you have to plan ahead, be organised and make sure you act quickly after completion of your course.

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2015-12-02 02:24:42 GMT

ACT Occupation List - Migrating - Canberra: http://www.canberrayourfuture.com.au/workspace/uploads/documents/190-skilled-nominated-guidelines-aug-15.pdf

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2015-11-23 13:44:54 GMT

http://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Pages/SkillSelect-7-September-2015-Round-Results.aspx SkillSelect – 7 September 2015 round results

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2015-11-23 13:42:58 GMT

Visa Waiver Program US Tourist visa http://www.ustraveldocs.com/au/au-niv-visawaiverinfo.asp

Published Prestige Professional Group on 2015-11-23 13:42:21 GMT

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Stud/More/Student-Visa-English-Language-Requirements Student visa English language requirements